Chilli, pepper up on stockists buying

0
332

Red chilli and black pepper prices rose by Rs 200 per quintal in the national capital today on increased buying by stockists and exporters.

Red chilli prices rose by Rs 200 to settle at Rs 6,900-12,600 per quintal.

Black pepper prices also traded higher at Rs 24,100-24,300 against previous closing of 23,900-24,100 per quintal.
Traders said sentiments turned better following rising domestic and export demand in tandem with a firming trend at futures market, helping chilli and pepper prices to trade higher in the wholesale kirana market here.
Following are today’s quotations in Rs per quintal:
Ajwain 16,000-22,000, black pepper common 24,100-24,300, betelnut (kg) 110-120, cardamom brown-Jhundiwali (kg) 1,000-1,010, and cardamom brown-Kanchicut (kg) 1,100-1,250.
Cardamom small (kg): Chitridar 900-970, cardamom (colour robin) 940-970, cardamom bold 955-965, cardamom extra (bold) 1,150-1,160 and cloves (kg) 500-525.
Chirounji (new) (kg) Rs 400-440
Dry mango( raipur) Rs 7,200-9,500
Dhania Rs 5,300-9,500
Dry ginger Rs 16,700-20,500
Kalaunji Rs 11,200-12,200
Mace-Red (kg) Rs 1,800-1,900
Mace-Yellow (kg) Rs 1,625-1,700
Methiseed Rs 3,100-4,200
Makhana ( kg) Rs 230-240
Nutmeg Rs 680-700
Poppyseed (KG Turkey) Rs 180
Poppyseed (KG MP-RAJ) Rs 180-230
Poppyseed (KG Kashmiri) Rs 165
Red chillies Rs 6,900-12,600
Saffron (kg) Irani Rs 60,000-70,000
Saffron (kg) Kashmiri Rs 90,000-1,15,000
Soanf-bold Rs 9,500-14,000
Turmeric Rs 11,600-16,100
Tamarind Rs 2,800-3,100
Tamarind without seed Rs 4,500-7,500
Tea (kg) Rs 60-210
Watermelon kernel (Kg) Rs 145
Jeera common Rs 15,200-15,300
Jeera best Rs 17,200-17,700

(Source: http://www.business-standard.com/india/news/chilli-pepper-upstockists-buying/130944/on)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here